View your district's latest Annual Water Quality Report - Consumer Confidence Report (CCR)

Maurland Manor Maintenance District

District Formed in 1958 | Currently serves 30 properties

San Joaquin County Public Works
1810 E. Hazelton Avenue
Stockton, CA 95205
8am-12pm & 1pm-5pm M-F
specialdistricts@sjgov.org
Maintenance issues: (209) 468-3090
Other Questions: (209) 468-3000

The following are the services provided and the rates charged for the 2022-2023 fiscal year (per Single Family Equivalent):

  • Water - $1,018 annual flat rate for residential properties

RATE INCREASE INFO - A rate increase proposal was approved that became effective July 2020 and allows for inflationary adjustments through fiscal year 2024-25. Please see the links below for more information on this increase.

  • July 15, 2021

    One of the wells in your district is currently not functioning. Please be advised that this is resulting in low water pressure when demand by residents is high, such as when numerous properties are irrigating simultaneously. Public Works staff are working to correct the issue and will advise when repairs have been completed. If you have questions, please contact the San Joaquin County Department of Public Works - Utility Maintenance Division at 209-468-3090.
  • June 13, 2019

    Boil Notice lifted. New motor installed at Fairoaks Well #3.

    Thank you,

    Ben Guzman
    Utility Superintendent
  • The Fairoaks Water System supplies Maurland Manor drinking water. Therefore, you were notified when the Fairoaks system lost pressure and was issued a "Boil Water" notification. Please see the Fairoaks Water System update below.
    June 10, 2019

    Currently, the Fairoaks Water System is operating on only 1 of the 3 active wells (Well #4). From Friday June 7th through Sunday June 9th, there were 3 events of low pressure due to a series of electrical and equipment failures.

    The first low pressure event resulted in a "Boil Water" notification being issued for all recipients of water from the system. This is required any time there is a system wide water outage resulting in system pressure dropping to 5psi or below. System samples were taken and there is a chlorine residual of between .6 and .8 through the system.

    Well #3 suffered a motor failure and is scheduled to be replaced on Wednesday June 12th.

    Well #2 was offline in order to replace the pump head that was leaking. When the outage occurred, the pump was placed back online and it was discovered that the pump stops working when pumping over 40psi. This resulted in our Division setting that pump to operate between 20 and 40psi only.

    During this time, we ask that you reduce your water usage as much as possible to help with pressure for all residents until this emergency passes.

    Ben Guzman
    Utility Maintenance Superintendent
    (209) 468-3090

 

Financial Information

Maurland Manor MD - Revenue And Expenses

The fund balance chart below shows how much money your district has saved for operating and capital replacement reserves. Your reserves are used to cover unanticipated operating expense increases, as well as pay for planned/anticipated future projects to replace or repair your system components.

Maurland Manor MD - Fund Balances