SJCEMSA PROTOCOLS APP

Download the free SJCEMSA ALS Treatment Protocols App for Android or iOS devices.

FEEDBACK

If you have comments or feedback on our web site, we want to hear from you!
Submit feedback >>

CENTRAL REGISTRY

EMERGENCY MEDICAL RESPONDER CERTIFICATION & RE-CERTIFICATION

On this page:
How Do I Become Certified? | Application Forms and Fees | Certification Policy | FAQ's

HOW DO I BECOME CERTIFIED?


To be eligible as a Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) in San Joaquin County (SJC) an applicant must:
  1. Be affiliated with a recognized San Joaquin County first response organization.
  2. Successfully complete approved EMR Course.
  3. Successfully pass pre-established written and skills test.
  4. Submit the required documents to the EMS Agency (see list below).
Initial Certification: Applicants applying for certification in San Joaquin County for the first time must submit the following to the EMS Agency:
  1. Completed Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) Certification Application (application must be submitted within two years of date of course completion).
  2. Application Fee (non-refundable).
  3. Signed affidavit stating that you are not precluded from certification for reasons defined in Section 1798.200 of the Health and Safety Codes.
  4. Copy of initial EMR Course Completion Record.
  5. A copy (front and back) of your current CPR card for the Professional Rescuer or Healthcare Provider issued from the American Heart Association, American Red Cross, or another program approved by the EMS Agency.
  6. Original completed Skills Competency Verification Form.
  7. A copy of a valid state or federal ID.
Re-certification: Applicants applying for re-certification in San Joaquin County must submit the following to the EMS Agency:
  1. Completed Emergency Medical Responder Application (application must be submitted within two years of date of course completion).
  2. Application Fee (non-refundable).
  3. Signed affidavit stating that you are not precluded from certification for reasons defined in Section 1798.200 of the Health and Safety Codes.
  4. Proof of completing twelve (12) hours of approved EMS continuing education.
  5. A copy of current or prior certification card.
  6. A copy (front and back) of your current CPR card for the Professional Rescuer or Healthcare Provider issued from the American Heart Association, American Red Cross, or another program approved by the EMS Agency.
  7. Original completed EMR Skills Competency Verification Form.
  8. A copy of a valid state or federal ID.
Note: Only original, complete, legible applications will be accepted.

APPLICATION FORMS & FEES


Application and Related Forms

During the COVID-19 pandemic: All EMS personnel who must submit an initial or renewal personnel application are encouraged to submit their applications via mail. You may send the applications to PO Box 220, French Camp, CA 95231. No visitors will be allowed. Personnel wishing to submit an application in person will need to make an appointment prior to arrival by calling 209-468-6818 effective immediately.

Fees

All fees are non-refundable.

Application Fee: $68.00 (effective July 1, 2020)
Late Fee: $47.00 (effective July 1, 2020) for an application submitted after lapse
Replacement Card: $26.00 (effective July 1, 2020)

Personal checks are not accepted. Acceptable payment methods are cash, Debit, Visa, MasterCard, Discover, or money order. We strongly discourage sending cash by mail.

CERTIFICATION POLICY


View the Emergency Medical Responder Certification Policy >>

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


Q: How old do I have to be to become a certified Emergency Medical Responder (EMR)?

Emergency Medical Responders must be eighteen years of age or older.

Q: What do I have to do to become re-certified if my certification has lapsed?

It depends on the length of your lapse period:

Applicants who have allowed their certification to expire beyond six months but less than twelve months are be required to complete an additional 6 hours of EMS continuing education for a total of 18 hours of continuing education.

Applicants who have allowed their certification to expire beyond twelve months but less than twenty-four months are be required to complete an additional 12 hours of EMS continuing education for a total of 24 hours of continuing education and must pass the written and skills examinations required for initial certification.

Applicants who have allowed their certification to expire beyond twenty-four months must complete all of the requirements of initial certification including successful completion of an approved EMR training course.

Q: Can I fax in my application?

No. You may bring your application in or mail it in, but it must have original signatures.