skip repetetive navigational links to main content Home |  Search |  Departments

Banner: Welcome to San Joaquin County, California, USA filler

skip repetetive navigational links to main content

Return to Public Works'
Home Page

    DIRECTOR
    Thomas M. Gau
    1810 East Hazelton Avenue
    Stockton, CA 95205
    (209) 468-3000 Phone
    (209) 468-2999 Fax
      E-Mail Us

  GENERAL INFORMATION   

    Budget/Employees
    North Central Community Rating System 
       Users Group of California
    Consumer Confidence Reports
    Contact us
    Corner Records
    Divisions in the Department

    Fleet Services
    Flood Protection
    Flood Protection Calendar   
    Frequently Called Numbers
    Guide to the Preparation of Maps
    Household Hazardous Waste
    Meeting Agendas & Minutes
    Permit Applications
    SJC Ordinance Code
     
    Surveyor Land Records System
    Utility Districts
    Vision/Function

  PROGRAMS/SERVICES
   
Bidding Opportunities
   
RFPs and RFQs
    Stormwater Management

    

   Yahoo! Map of the Office

Click here to get adobe acrobat 

 

IMPORTANT NEW FLOOD  PROTECTION  INFORMATION
FOR SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY RESIDENTS & PROPERTY OWNERS

PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEES
FAQ's
Page Last Updated 08/05/2014


See Also:  Flood Protection FAQ's

 

  1. What is a levee?

  2. Why is levee safety being addressed as part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s (FEMA’s) Flood Map Modernization Program?

  3. How does FEMA evaluate levees that show as providing 100-year protection on their Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps ("DFIRMs")

  4. What is a Provisionally Accredited Levee ("PAL")?

  5. Why does FEMA use PAL status as part of the Map Modernization Program?

  6. Will the Flood Insurance Rate Maps change?

  7. What must be done to gain full accreditation for PALs?

  8. What happens if the PAL expires before the community can prove the levees are in compliance with accreditation requirements?

  9. When is the deadline for the community to prove the PALs are in compliance with the accreditation requirements?

  10. Which areas would be affected if these PALs are de-accredited?

  11. Do I need flood insurance if I live in an area protected by a PAL?

  12. How can I find out if my property is within an area protected by a PAL?

 

1.  WHAT IS A LEVEE?
A levee is a manmade structure, usually an earthen embankment, designed and constructed in accordance with sound engineering practices to contain or control the flow of water so as to provide protection from flooding during high water events.

 

2.  WHY IS LEVEE SAFETY BEING ADDRESSED AS PART OF THE FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY’S (FEMA’s) FLOOD MAP MODERNIZATION PROGRAM?
Levees present an unusual and extreme hazard.  While they modify flood risk, levee systems do not provide protection from the largest floods and tend to lull people into a false sense of security.  Levees do have limitations and they are susceptible to sudden and catastrophic overtopping and failure.  In addition, information on levee location, structural integrity, and certification often is outdated or missing altogether.  This information is important for preparing reliable flood hazard maps.

 

3.  HOW DOES FEMA EVALUATE LEVEES THAT SHOW AS PROVIDING 100-YEAR PROTECTION ON THEIR DIGITAL FLOOD INSURANCE RATE MAPS (“DFIRMs”)
FEMA evaluates levees based on documentation submitted by the levee owner or operator (a reclamation district or other flood control agency).  The documentation must demonstrate the levee is in compliance with the criteria in Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations Section 65.10, which includes criteria for levee design, operations plans, maintenance plans, and certification by a registered civil engineer.

 

4.  WHAT IS A PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEE (“PAL”)?
A provisionally accredited levee is a levee for which all the documentation necessary to gain full accreditation is not readily available.  The community and maintaining agency submit a signed letter to FEMA stating that the documentation will be provided by a specific date.  Provisionally accredited levees are shown as providing 1% annual chance (100-year) flood protection on the Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps (“DFIRMs”), with notes indicating that the levee is only provisionally accredited.

 

5.  WHY DOES FEMA USE PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEE STATUS AS PART OF THE MAP MODERNIZATION PROGRAM?
FEMA uses provisionally accredited levee status as part of the Map Modernization program in order to issue DFIRMs which provide the community with current flood risk information while the documentation necessary for the levees to gain full accreditation is being gathered. 

 

6.  WILL THE FLOOD INSURANCE RATE MAPS CHANGE?
Yes, more map changes are expected within the next two years.  The October 16, 2009 FIRMs have some land areas that are marked as "PROTECTED...BY A LEVEE SYSTEM THAT HAS BEEN PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED..."  Some of the levees will become accredited levees, others might lose accreditation by FEMA.  All or some of the land behind de-accredited levees will then be shown on a new map as Special Flood Hazard Area.  Your Floodplain Administrator will notify you before the maps change. 

 

7.  WHAT MUST BE DONE TO GAIN FULL ACCREDITATION FOR PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEES?
In order for a provisionally accredited levee to gain full accreditation, documentation must be submitted to FEMA demonstrating that the levee is in compliance with Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations Section 65.10 (44 CFR 65.10), which includes criteria for levee design, operations plans, maintenance plans, and certification by a registered civil engineer. 

 

8.  WHAT HAPPENS IF THE PAL EXPIRES BEFORE THE COMMUNITY CAN PROVE THE LEVEES ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ACCREDITATION REQUIREMENTS?
If the PAL expires before the community can demonstrate the levees are compliant with 44 CFR 65.10, FEMA will de-accredit the levee and begin the map revision process to show the area behind the levees in a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA), where flood insurance is mandatory for any property with a federally-regulated mortgage.  The map revision process takes a minimum of nine months to complete, and may take longer.  As part of the revision process, the public is notified that the maps will be changing. 

 

9.  WHEN IS THE DEADLINE FOR THE COMMUNITY TO PROVE THE PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEES ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE ACCREDITATION REQUIREMENTS?
The deadline for the community to prove the levees are in compliance with the accreditation requirements (the PAL expiration date) varies between levee systems depending on when the PAL letter was submitted by the community and accepted by FEMA.  In San Joaquin County, PALs expire in August 2009, March 2010, and August 2010.  For the expiration date of a particular area, see the "Notes to User" on the DFIRM, located at www.sjgov.org/pubworks/flood_info.htm.

 

10.  WHICH AREAS WOULD BE AFFECTED IF THESE PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEES ARE DE-ACCREDITED?
The areas affected by the de-accreditation of a provisionally accredited levee can be viewed on the DFIRMs and on the “Flood Zone Changes Map,” both located at www.sjgov.org/pubworks/flood_info.htm.  The DFIRMs have areas with a note that states, "THIS AREA IS SHOWN AS BEING PROTECTED FROM THE 1-PERCENT-ANNUAL-CHANCE OR GREATER FLOOD HAZARD BY A LEVEE SYSTEM THAT HAS BEEN PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED..."  On the "Flood Zone Changes Map," yellow-highlighted areas represent areas currently protected from the 1-percent-annual-chance flood hazard.  (To see the yellow areas more clearly, increase the magnification on the Flood Zone Changes Map.)  These areas include Lathrop, Weston Ranch, Twin Creeks, Boggs Tract, Brookside, Quail Lakes, Lincoln Village West, Country Club, Rough & Ready Island, and a portion of western Manteca. 

 

11.  DO I NEED FLOOD INSURANCE IF I LIVE IN AN AREA PROTECTED BY A PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEE?
While mandatory flood insurance requirements do not apply in areas protected by provisionally accredited levees, there is still a risk of flooding.  Levees and other flood control structures can only be designed and constructed to provide a degree of protection from flooding; should they overtop or fail, the results could be disastrous.  All property owners in areas protected by levees are strongly encouraged to purchase flood insurance. 

 

12.  HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF MY PROPERTY IS WITHIN AN AREA PROTECTED BY A PROVISIONALLY ACCREDITED LEVEE?
The new Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps showing PAL-protected areas went into effect on October 16, 2009.  You can find out if your property is located in an area protected by a provisionally accredited levee by viewing the DFIRMs dated October 16, 2009, available at www.sjgov.org/pubworks/firmpanels.htm.  Also on this website, there is a “Flood Zone Viewer” application that can help you find your specific parcel (www.sjmap.org/floodzoneviewer).  If you have any questions or need any clarification regarding the flood zone changes that occurred in October, please contact your community floodplain administrator. 

 

Contact Webmaster |  Site Index |  Traduzca esta paginación |  Legal and Privacy Information
© San Joaquin County 2003